Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N2982U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296611

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2982U
MSN: 17254808
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vail, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a planned nonstop cross-country flight from Texas to Arizona, the pilot exhausted all fuel and made a hard forced landing in a clearing. The pilot reported that en route strong headwinds were encountered, and he was aware that his fuel status was low but thought he had sufficient fuel to fly home despite the headwinds. The pilot acknowledged that he should have diverted to available airports but evidently misjudged the headwind and his available fuel. When all engine power was lost he aimed for a clearing near a drag strip. During the descent he observed power lines, dissipated airspeed to avoid them, and stalled thus impacting the ground hard. No mechanical problems were reported with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA290

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2017 N2982U 0 Belle Fourche, South Dakota sub
Loss of control