Accident Cessna 150G N2870S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296612

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2870S
MSN: 15066770
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge Center Airport, MN (KTOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed short of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. In a written report, the pilot stated that he was practicing short/soft field takeoffs and landings. He stated that on the accident landing, he touched down short of the runway. He stated: "Nosewheel impaled itself in a slight rise of turf runway above surrounding beanfield. Nosegear crunched into cowl and dragged below [the airplane] along the turf for 96 [feet] till plane nosed over." The pilot listed no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance resulting in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2011 N2870S Private 0 Cavanaugh Bay Airport - K66S, near Priest Lake, Coolin, ID sub
Loss of control