Accident Cessna 152 N5100B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296613

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2002
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anglo American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5100B
MSN: 15283742
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down hard in a nose low attitude buckling the firewall and collapsing the nose gear assembly. The pilot said the accident occurred while he was attempting to land at the conclusion of his practice flight and that he "flared too high," and then the airplane's nose dropped. The airplane contacted the runway and bounced several times before coming to rest. No preimpact mechanical problems were experienced with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA289