Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3951D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296621

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Marc Hogue
Registration: N3951D
MSN: 34651
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4730 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout the accident airplane passed behind a MD-11, which was beginning to move forward, and nosed over onto its back. The accident pilot had diverted from his intended destination due to weather. When he arrived at the accident airport, the local controller advised him that he was number 2 for landing behind a MD-11. The local controller instructed him to do two 360-degree turns on downwind for spacing and to land beyond the touchdown point of the MD-11. On final approach, the local controller asked the accident pilot if he had observed where the MD-11 had touched down, which was at the 1,000-foot marker. The pilot indicated that he had, and would plan, his touchdown point beyond that. After the MD-11 landed, it exited the runway at taxiway B-5 and was holding perpendicular to the runway awaiting ground control clearance, with the tail end of the airplane facing the runway. Tower personnel indicated that the accident airplane touched down at taxiway B-3, about 2,000 feet down the runway, and beyond the MD-11's touchdown point. The MD-11 had started to move very slowly off the taxiway prior to the accident airplane passing behind it. On the landing rollout the tail of the accident airplane started to oscillate up and down after passing behind the tail end of the MD-11. The oscillations continued to increase, and on the third oscillation it nosed over and came to rest inverted. Tower personnel reported that the MD-11 was off the runway prior to the accident airplane being cleared to land, and there was no part of the airplane protruding over the runway during the landing rollout of the accident airplane. The accident airplane touched down near taxiway B3, about the 2,000-foot marker, and continued a long rollout towards taxiway B5 where the MD-11 had exited. The measured distance between taxiway B3 and taxiway B5 is 2,054 feet. In the performance section of the Federal Aviation Administration approved flight manual, at standard sea level pressure and temperature, and 2,100 pounds gross weight, the airplane's landing ground rollout distance over a 50-foot obstacle should have been 445 feet. At a gross weight of 2,650 pounds, the landing ground rollout should have been 560 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance to avoid jet exhaust due to his improperly planned approach and inadequate in-flight decision to perform a long landing rollout, which placed the airplane in proximity to an area of observed high velocity jet exhaust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA286