Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N54091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296624

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sylvania Airport LLC
Registration: N54091
MSN: 17274872
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturtevant, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Destination airport:(C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway after skidding for about 300 feet which was then followed by propeller strikes for a distance of 800 feet down the 2,272 foot long runway. The pilot had a total time of 91 hours.

Probable Cause: The proper touchdown point not attained and the approach speed not obtained/maintained by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA280