Accident Cessna 207 N207DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296625

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air Ltd.
Registration: N207DG
MSN: 20700070
Total airframe hrs:9821 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CIRCLE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Circle City Airport, AK (IRC/PACR)
Destination airport:Tok Airport, AK (PATJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing runway 15 at an airport with a gravel surface runway that is 3,000 feet long by 60 feet wide. About 1,800 feet after beginning the takeoff run, about 65 knots indicated airspeed, the pilot raised the nose for lift-off, but the airplane did not become airborne. He then aborted the takeoff, and applied the brakes, but the airplane went off the end of the runway into an area of marshy tussock grass. The nose gear strut collapsed, and the airplane came to rest about 75 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Following the accident, the pilot reported that as he left the airplane to call his company operations, he noticed the wind was favoring runway 33. When he returned to the airplane, he reported the wind was again favoring runway 15. The pilot also indicated that prior to takeoff, he selected 10 degrees of flaps. Following the accident, he noticed the flaps were only deployed to about 3 or 4 degrees of travel, even though the flap indicator was still set at 10 degrees. The pilot said he moved the flap lever several times up and down, but was only able to achieve 10 degrees of flap deployment by moving the flap lever to a 20 degree setting, before selecting a 10 degree setting. In the pilot's written report to the NTSB, he noted the airplane did not have any mechanical malfunction. In the safety recommendation portion of the report, the pilot noted that he could have visually verified the flap setting before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate wind evaluation during takeoff resulting in a downwind takeoff and subsequent overrun during an aborted takeoff. Factors in the accident were a tailwind and the pilot's failure to verify the selected flap setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA128