Accident Air Command 503 N25069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296630

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Air Command 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25069
MSN: 1D188
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 ULDCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Destination airport:(S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he flew the gyroplane down to about 11 feet above the runway surface for landing. He then pulled the control stick back to level the aircraft. The student pilot stated that the aircraft ballooned a little so he pushed the stick forward. At this point, the aircraft was about 12 feet above the runway and it began to rapidly descend. The student pilot applied power to arrest the sink rate, however, the rotor speed had decayed and the aircraft landed hard with no forward airspeed. After touchdown, the aircraft bounced and tilted to the left. The rotors contacted the runway surface and the aircraft came to rest on its left side. The student pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA176