Accident Bell-Garlick OH-58AT N444JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296634

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick OH-58AT
Owner/operator:Joe Brigham Inc
Registration: N444JB
MSN: 71-20362
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5760 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROCHESTER, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CARVER, MA (5MA4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made numerous successful lifts into the wind, with similar cranberry loads. The accident occurred during the first lift attempt at a new location. The helicopter was hovering about 12 feet above the ground, forward of the load and with a left quartering tailwind, while the ground crew secured a 900-pound cargo basket to a 15-foot sling load line. Once the load was secured, the helicopter flew forward and dragged the cargo basket. There was a "large pop" sound, and a foot-long flame exited the left exhaust pipe. The cargo basket was dragged into a ditch and the pilot jettisoned the load. After the load was released, the helicopter pitched up, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom, and the main rotor assembly separated from the helicopter. The helicopter fell to the ground and rolled over, onto its left side. Examination of the main rotor assembly revealed that it had separated from the main rotor mast below the contact areas for the static stops. There were no obstructions that would have impeded the pilot from departing into the wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to center the sling load prior to commencing forward flight. Also causal, was the pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in an engine compressor stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA094