Accident Stinson L-5E N8369H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296635

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8369H
MSN: 44-17504
Total airframe hrs:3203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nephi Municipal, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and bounced, and the pilot added power. When the airplane touched down again, the nose had drifted to the right and the airplane departed the runway. The pilot said, "I don't believe I applied sufficient rudder to offset the p-factor of the added power." The left main landing gear dropped into a hole and broke off. The airplane fell to the ground, damaging the outboard portion of the left wing spar and wing tip. The wooden prop was shattered, the firewall was wrinkled, and the carburetor and exhaust system were damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate use of rudder and failure to maintain direcctional control following a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA108