Accident Cessna 177 N2916X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296640

Date:Thursday 12 September 2002
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2916X
MSN: 17700316
Total airframe hrs:3171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot attempted to land, but during the landing flare the airplane "ballooned", so he elected to go around. The airplane was in a "very slow flight configuration " and would not gain airspeed or climb during the go-around. The pilot then elected to land the airplane as the departure end of the runway approached, because it would not climb and was not under control. The speed was high at touchdown, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA093