Accident Terning Sky Scout N174BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296641

Date:Thursday 12 September 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Terning Sky Scout
Owner/operator:Brett Terning
Registration: N174BT
MSN: 174
Engine model:Aero Engines
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedan, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedan, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the terrain during initial climb after takeoff. The pilot received serious injuries and did not remember the events concerning the accident. A witness reported that it was the third flight of the day. The witness observed the airplane takeoff and then heard the engine quit shortly after takeoff. The airplane impacted the terrain in a steep nose down attitude. The airplane moved about six feet after impact. The left wing outboard of the wing strut was buckled aft. Both wings exhibited leading edge crush damage. No pre-impact anomalies to the engine or airframe were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA283