Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N8216Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296642

Date:Thursday 12 September 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Aero Club Albatross Inc.
Registration: N8216Q
MSN: 360
Total airframe hrs:434 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:(1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots were onboard a glider being towed to a release point. Prior to departure, they had agreed that the PIC who occupied the rear seat would handle the glider under tow, and the landing at their departure airport. The front seat pilot would handle the glider during free flight. According to the PIC, the 2nd pilot performed an uncommanded release of the glider from the towplane, about 500 feet AGL, and then would not turn the glider in the direction the PIC requested. The glider encountered descending air, and settled into trees. The second pilot reported the PIC ordered him to release the glider from tow, after which the glider encountered descend air, and settled into the trees. The ridge being used for lift was orientated northeast, southwest. The winds at a nearby airport were variable from the northwest to east, at 12 knot, with gusts to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The second pilot's improper in-flight decision to perform a release from the towplane, which did not allow for successful completion of the flight. A factor was the downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA193