Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5724P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296646

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Steve Ray Smith
Registration: N5724P
MSN: 24-798
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Morton, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight, the engine started running rough and loosing power. Smoke was entering the cockpit and a clanking noise could be heard coming from the engine. The pilot elected to make a forced landing on I-20 West. The pilot forgot to put the gear down and landed on the I-20 guard railing separating the east and west bound lanes substantially damaging the fuselage and wings. The engine was removed and sent to Textron Lycoming for further examination. Examination of the bottom number one and number four spark plugs, revealed oil and heavy carbon debris. Heavy carbon debris was found in the exhaust valve guide area. The number four exhaust valve was stuck in the open position. The number four exhaust valve tip end had damage signatures consistent with operating without the rotator cap. The rotator cap was located at the bottom of the number four rocker cover. The number four exhaust valve stem was observed straight when placed on the optical comparator in the Lycoming Metrology laboratory. The number four piston dome had a circular signature consistent with an impact mark from the exhaust valve. The number four cylinder exhaust push rod and shroud tube was broken separated from the engine as received. The number four cylinder exhaust hydraulic lifter was found below leak down specification minimums.

Probable Cause: Contamination in the exhaust valve guide area which caused the binding of the exhaust valve in the open position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA169