Accident Cessna 172P N62602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296648

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2002
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62602
MSN: 17275179
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting touch and go landings when on the accident landing, the airplane touched down about two-third down the runway. On the go phase of the touch and go maneuver, the pilot established a nose high attitude followed by a right descending roll followed by the subsequent collision with trees. The airplane rested on the ground in a nose low attitude. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff and initial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA168