Accident Hughes 500 N9263F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296652

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9263F
MSN: 450736
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:Allison C 20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carnation, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issaquah, WA (92WA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he was practicing power recovery autorotations to an open field. He said that during the second practice autorotation, he inadvertently delayed adding power during the flare, and the helicopter touched down in a nose-high attitude. During the hard landing, the main rotor blades contacted the helicopter's tail boom resulting in substantial damage

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed power application during a practice power recovery autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA172