Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6947W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296654

Date:Sunday 8 September 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6947W
MSN: 28-21132
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, PA (6G1)
Destination airport:Titusville, PA (6G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed five uneventful practice landings. During the sixth landing attempt, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and traveled though a ditch, before it came to rest. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions; nor did the pilot report any. The student pilot reported 65 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA189