Accident Aviat A-1B N290AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296657

Date:Sunday 8 September 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290AM
MSN: 2196
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arco, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:Arco Butte County Airport, ID (KAOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, who was attempting a full stop landing on a paved runway, executed an uneventful touchdown, but during the landing roll the aircraft encountered a wind gust that lifted its left wing. Although the pilot attempted to correct the situation, he was unable to compensate for the sudden wind gust in time to keep the aircraft from entering an inadvertent ground loop. During the ground loop sequence, the left wing impacted the runway surface and sustained substantial damage. According to the pilot, there did not seem to be any malfunction of the aircraft's flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. Factors include wind gusts during the period of time at which the landing took place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA188