Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5742F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296710

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5742F
MSN: 28-25044
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Destination airport:Elwood, IN (3I1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted trees during an overrun landing. The pilot reported that during the flight, the winds seemed to be out of the south. He reported he entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 27 and there was a slight southerly wind. The pilot reported, he used 20 degrees of flaps and the airplane touched down as the indicated airspeed dropped from 70 mph to 65 mph. The pilot's last recollection prior to the accident was "braking hard." Tire tracks on grass were visible from mid-point on the runway up to the accident site. N5742F took off from the departed airport with 4 other airplanes that were all en route to the same destination. The pilots of the first two airplanes to arrive stated the windsock and tetrahedron indicated the winds were out of the east, so they landed on runway 09. N5742F was the third airplane to land. The pilot of the fourth airplane reported that the pilot of N5742F made one go-around prior to the accident landing on runway 27 in order to avoid traffic that was landing on runway 09. This fourth pilot reported that even though the windsock indicated the winds favored runway 09, he followed N5742F in landing on runway 27 to avoid conflicting traffic. He reported the winds were stronger then he thought, his landing was longer than anticipated, and he had to use "hard" braking in order to get his airplane stopped. The fifth pilot to land reported the windsock and tetrahedron indicated the winds were directly out of the east so he landed on runway 09. He stated that while he was on downwind, he saw N5742F landing downwind and the airplane was "too fast." This pilot also reported that the grass was wet. Winds reported at AID, located 13 nautical miles southeast of 3I1, at 0850 were from 090 degrees at 10 knots. Winds reported at Muncie, Indiana, located 20 nautical miles east of 3I1, at 0821 were from 100 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance and his failure to perform a go-around. The pilot's inaccurate evaluation of the wind, a tailwind, selection of the wrong runway, and wet grass are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA265