Accident Piper PA-18 N7489D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296740

Date:Friday 23 August 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7489D
MSN: 5828
Total airframe hrs:3812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicaloon, AK
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed on a creek bed, and unloaded the passenger and supplies. He said he was taxiing for takeoff en route to retrieve another load of supplies, when his right wing struck a tree. He said the airplane spun sharply to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot said he was probably taxiing too fast for the terrain conditions, and he had a tailwind. The left wing spar and landing gear of the airplane were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from ground obstructions while taxiing. A factor contributing to the accident was excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA103