Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9089C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296742

Date:Thursday 22 August 2002
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N9089C
MSN: 28-8690016
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 2-hour night flight, the engine began to "sputter," and subsequently lost total power. The pilot performed an uneventful forced landing to a light highway. Since the airplane was blocking vehicle traffic, the pilot elected to taxi the airplane from the road to a grass area. During the taxi, the airplane struck a metal road sign with the left wing. Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were empty and there was no evidence of fuel leakage at the accident site. Additionally, the pilot stated after the accident that he had been flying for about 2 hours and ran out of fuel. The pilot did not refuel during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning, and his inadequate visual lookout while taxing on an off airport road. A factor related to the accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA174