Accident Hildebrandt Rutan/Defiant N219DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296752

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Hildebrandt Rutan/Defiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N219DF
MSN: 039
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Walsenburg, CO (4V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on runway 15. Power was applied to the rear engine, followed by power application to the forward engine. The airplane accelerated "slower than usual" and when the airplane was halfway down the runway, the pilot rejected the takeoff because he "couldn't rotate the airplane...it seemed to require more back pressure...it didn't seem right." Power was retarded to idle and brakes applied, but they didn't seem to have any effect. The airplane went off the end of the runway and traveled 500 feet across rough terrain, collapsing the nose landing gear and bending its fairing, and crushing the "Rhino" rudder and engine cowling. The propeller was also bent. A dowel from the left wheel pant was found about halfway down the runway.

Probable Cause: failure of the normal braking system, resulting in the airplane departing the end of the runway. A contributing factor was the airplane's slow acceleration during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA099