Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9030P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296754

Date:Monday 19 August 2002
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9030P
MSN: 24-4492
Total airframe hrs:7125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was instructed by the certified flight instructor (CFI) to perform a short field landing. While on final approach to the runway, the airplane was slowed "close to stall." When it appeared that the airplane was not going to make the runway, the CFI advised the pilot to add power. Unable to recover from the descent with power, the airplane touched down in a grassy area 15 feet prior to the runway threshold. The airplane continued onto the runway, where the nose landing gear sheared from the fuselage, and the main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and the CFI's delay in remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA170