Accident Piper PA-18 N1277A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296756

Date:Monday 19 August 2002
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1277A
MSN: 18-1072
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail-wheel equipped Piper PA-18 was executing a landing on runway 25 under calm wind conditions when the aircraft began to veer to the right. The aircraft departed the runway and then impacted a fence. Both the pilot and the accompanying instructor reported that the application of left rudder was unsuccessful in controlling the aircraft's direction. Subsequent examination of the aircraft's brake system revealed that the right main gear brake disc was warped.

Probable Cause: A warped right brake disc resulting in a veer to the right during the landing roll, and the aircraft's subsequent collision with a fence. A contributing factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2020 N1277A Private 0 Gold King Creek Airport (PAAN/AK7), Fairbanks, AK min