Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N64393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296758

Date:Monday 19 August 2002
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Promech, Inc.
Registration: N64393
MSN: 409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (5KE)
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (5KE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the other airplane to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision between the two airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA098