Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6949B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296759

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Ronald Wild
Registration: N6949B
MSN: 22-4229
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drift River , AK (3AK5)
Destination airport:Sparrevohn Air Force Station, AK (SVW/PASV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing the airplane to the north on a treeless, mountain ridge top. While on approach for landing, he encountered what he characterized as light and variable winds estimated to be from the north at 10 knots. He said that just after touchdown, he realized that the wind was from the south. The pilot said that he applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane did not become airborne. The airplane rolled to the end of the site, and the main wheels struck rough and uneven terrain. The main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid down an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of wind conditions while landing, which resulted in a downwind landing and an encounter with rough terrain when the airplane overran the intended landing area. Factors associated with the accident were a tailwind, and rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 2001 N6949B Ronald Wild 0 SPARREVOHN, Alaska sub