Accident Hiperlight SNS-8 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296765

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Hiperlight SNS-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch and go landings on an east/west turf runway in the unregistered Sorrell Aircraft Co. HiperLight SNS-8 biplane. During the takeoff roll, and about 25 miles per hour, the aircraft ground looped to the right departing the runway and coming to rest in high brush. The pilot reported that the wind changed while taking off to a left crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll resulting in a ground loop. A contributing factor was crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA170