Accident Mooney M20L N1024Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296780

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1024Z
MSN: 26-0041
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1614 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIOL-550-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Mooney M20L arrived at his destination under dark night conditions and set up for an approach to runway 17, a 2,745 foot long asphalt runway equipped with low intensity runway lights. The pilot reported turbulent conditions on the base turn and abort the landing. A second approach was terminated in a go-around due to the same circumstances. On the third approach the pilot continued the approach to touchdown reporting that the conditions were slightly more stable. The aircraft landed hard and bounced three times during which the pilot attempted to execute a go-around. The aircraft then settled back to the runway continuing off the upwind end. The aviation surface weather observation taken at the Aurora State airport, located eight nautical miles east of the accident site reported calm winds and a temperature 75 degrees Fahrenheit approximately five minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and his delay in executing an aborted landing. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1990 N1024Z Private 0 Augusta, GA min