Accident Niemann Champion II N7072X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296782

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Niemann Champion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7072X
MSN: CH-2-0592-B-0849
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foxboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleboro, MA
Destination airport:Foxboro, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land the floatplane on a lake. About 1 foot above the water, a light gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot did not correct for the wind, and the right float contacted the water. The floatplane subsequently flipped over and sank. The reported wind speed, at an airport approximately 10 miles away, was 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA163