Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N6420A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296785

Date:Monday 12 August 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6420A
MSN: 33220
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CA (O05)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a non-stop flight from Chester, California to Bellingham, Washington. Near the end of the four and one-half hour flight, the aircraft's fuel gauges indicated the fuel supply was nearly depleted, but the pilot thought he would have enough fuel to complete his descent to a landing. Although he was granted a straight-in approach, when the aircraft was approximately four miles from the end of the runway, the engine lost power, and he was forced to ditch in the bay that was underneath the final approach course. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that, except for a small residual amount, both fuel tanks had been run dry.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue en route in cruise flight when his fuel supply became low, eventually leading to fuel exhaustion while on final approach to the destination airport. Factors include the fact that the final approach course took the aircraft over an open body of water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA154