Accident Cessna 172RG N6257R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296788

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Air Fleet Training Systems
Registration: N6257R
MSN: 172RG0126
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4035 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-FIA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing slow flight and stall maneuvers, the flight instructor and the private pilot continued to the airport to practice takeoffs and landings. The accident occurred while attempting a soft-field takeoff. The private pilot applied full power, pulled the nose of the airplane up "really high", and the tail of the airplane struck the ground. The airplane drifted to the right side of the runway. The instructor took the flight controls and attempted to recover it. He tried to abort, and reduced the power, but the airplane continued to the left, struck a berm, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's excessive rotation and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA084