Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N24041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296790

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Tullahoma Aviation Inc.
Registration: N24041
MSN: M-1930
Total airframe hrs:5628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerville Municipal Airport, TN (GHM/KGHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 11, 2002, about 1640 central daylight time, a Beech C23 single-engine airplane, N24041, was destroyed when it impacted a tree and terrain shortly after takeoff from the Centerville Municipal Airport (GHM), Centerville, Tennessee. The private pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Tullahoma Aviation Inc., of Tullahoma, Tennessee, under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for the local personal flight. The flight departed GHM shortly before the accident.

The single-engine airplane impacted an 80-foot tree after the pilot lost control shortly after takeoff. The airplane impacted trees with little to no forward speed in a nose low pitch attitude. A number of tree limbs were freshly cut by the propeller. The private pilot flew the airplane for approximately 40 minutes prior to departing on the accident flight. The accident flight included approximately 300 pounds of fuel on board, 100 pounds of ballast weight in the baggage area, a 359-pound passenger in the rear seat, a 170-pound front seat passenger, and the 170-pound pilot. This brought the gross weight of the airplane to approximately 200 pounds in excess of its maximum gross weight limitations. The calculated center of gravity (CG) was less than one inch from its most aft CG limit. No pre-accident anomalies with the engine or airframe were noted that would have contributed to the accident. The 145-hour pilot obtained a check out in the accident airplane three days prior to the accident. This was the first flight in the accident airplane since the checkout. The checkout lasted approximately one hour and included a questionnaire and a weight and balance calculation and discussion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall shortly after takeoff. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to takeoff in an over gross weight condition and his lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02FA148

Location

Images: