Accident Glasair II N55RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296792

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:David Menzies
Registration: N55RK
MSN: TD2020
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming I0360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing, the airplane bounced, then settled onto the runway with the tailwheel "off center." As it touched down, the airplane began to veer to the right, and the pilot added left rudder. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway and came to rest about 200 yards away. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA083

Location