Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6345W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296796

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Douglas Keenan
Registration: N6345W
MSN: 28-20403
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roodhouse, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, IL (KIJX)
Destination airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a corn field after a partial loss of engine power. Inspection the engine revealed a hole in the engine case near the front left cylinder area. The lifter had exited the engine and the valves were damaged.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the separation of a valve lifter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA246