Accident Beechcraft B35 N5029C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296797

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5029C
MSN: D-2291
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halfway, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfway, OR (OR70)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beech B35 attempted takeoff from a west-oriented 2,000-foot dirt/gravel airstrip with four passengers (estimated total occupant weight 755 pounds) with a 2/3 to 3/4 fuel load (as much as 176 pounds). The occupant and fuel weight along with the aircraft's empty weight placed the aircraft close to it's maximum gross takeoff weight, and the weight of the occupants personal effects/baggage was not known. The pilot reported that during the takeoff and while in ground effect the wind reversed to a tailwind and he set the plane down and began applying brakes. The aircraft left the runway, passed through a wire fence, and then rolled into a slight embankment up to a paved road during which the landing gear collapsed. Local law enforcement personnel reported that the pilot stated that the aircraft was too heavy on takeoff. The pilot reported the temperature at the 2,577 foot high airstrip was approximately 90 degrees F., and the density altitude was estimated at 5,000 feet. Surface winds at a reporting station 31 nautical miles west-southwest reported winds out of the northwest ranging from 10 to 16 knots during the period one hour before through one hour after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating an aborted takeoff and his failure to establish climb out of ground effect. Contributing factors were the high aircraft weight and high density altitude as well as the fence and berm, which the aircraft struck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA152