Accident Piper PA-22/20 N1573P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296798

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1573P
MSN: 22-2576
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shearer, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moose Creek , ID (1U1)
Destination airport:Shearer, ID (2U5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Before making his approach for the planned full-stop landing, the pilot flew over the 2,000 foot runway in order to check the winds. After seeing the wind socks were hanging limp (no wind), he initiated his approach to runway 18. While on final approach , the pilot realized that he was "coming in a little high," so he slipped the aircraft in order to lose altitude. As he crossed the runway threshold, his ground speed was "higher than normal," and he therefore had to use excessive braking in order to stop the aircraft before it reached the far end of the runway. During his braking attempt, as the aircraft was passing over a dip in the runway, it nosed over on to its back. According to the pilot, a slight tailwind seemed to come up while he was on final approach. The approach to runway 18 (the recommended landing direction) was made up the narrow Selway River Canyon and is a "blind approach." The first 400 feet of runway 18 is "very rough," and the Idaho Airport Facility Directory states that "inexperienced pilots" should use this field for emergencies only.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach speed while on final approach to the 2000 foot airstrip, and his excessive application of brakes while attempting to stop the aircraft during the resultant longer than normal landing roll. Factors include a slight tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA149