Accident Rare Aircraft WACO T-10 N98TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296799

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Rare Aircraft WACO T-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98TW
MSN: 2502
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Wahoo Municipal Airport, NE (KAHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a bean field after a partial loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot reported he was flying at 2,400 feet mean sea level when the engine began to run sporadically with large fuel pressure fluctuations. Attempts to restore engine power failed and the pilot executed a forced landing. The inspection of the airplane's flight controls and engine controls revealed continuity with no anomalies. The inspection revealed that the engine driven fuel pump, throttle body, fuel nozzles, fuel flow divider, electric fuel pump, and the magnetos were in good operating condition. A fuel sample was tested and it tested in the normal range with no contamination. During the inspection of the fuel system, approximately one and a half gallons were drained from the quick drain at the bottom of the fuselage before the fuel "slowed to a dribble." The inspection revealed that two drilled-out rivet heads were restricting the fuel line between the main fuel tank and the header tank. Approximately 19 gallons of fuel were drained from the main fuel tank. The inspection revealed that the tank did not have a finger screen installed at the outlet port. The two drilled out rivet heads found in the fuel line had not been used in the construction of the fuel tank and were foreign to the fuel system. The engine was removed from the airframe for an engine run. The engine operated normally at idle power and at full power during the engine run.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a restricted fuel line, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. A contributing factor was the bean field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA242