Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9307X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296800

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol (CAP)
Registration: N9307X
MSN: 18268482
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksboro-Campbell County Airport, TN (KJAU)
Destination airport:Jacksboro-Campbell County Airport, TN (KJAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 10, 2002, about 1620 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182R, N9307X, registered to the Civil Air Patrol (CAP), operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 training flight, crashed on Cross Mountain, located about 2 ½ miles north west of Lake City, Tennessee. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an internal CAP flight plan and a computer weather briefing were obtained. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport pilot-in-command, airline transport rated certified flight instructor (CFI), and commercial rated pilot passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Jacksboro Campbell County Airport, Jacksboro, Tennessee, at an undetermined time. Civil Air Patrol ground search team located the wreckage on August 11, 2002.

The pilot was conducting a mountain flying instructional flight with a certified flight instructor practicing steep turns and emergency course reversal in a canyon after attending a mountain flying course in the morning. The airplane was observed by two witnesses flying at a very low altitude above the trees. The airplane made about five steep left turns, at about a 45-degree angle of bank. The airplane flew back over the witnesses's location and back into the valley. The airplane was observed to start another steep turn to the left and disappeared from view behind the trees. Witnesses heard an increase in engine power followed by the sound of an airplane colliding with trees. Examination of the airplane, flight controls, and engine assembly revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow procedures pertaining to mountain flying, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed that resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. A factor was the certified flight instructor inadequate supervision of the training flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02FA156

Location

Images: