Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N17678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296802

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17678
MSN: 75-7249
Total airframe hrs:3845 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane rolled into a ditch during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power. The flight instructor reported that the engine power loss occurred while climbing between 400 and 500 feet above ground level. Thereafter, the instructor reversed course, but the airplane had insufficient altitude to return to the airport, so the instructor landed on desert terrain. Upon slowing between 20 and 30 miles per hour, the airplane impacted the upslope side of a ditch. Thirty-five gallons of fuel were in the airplane's tanks when the 25-minute-long flight was initiated. The reason that the engine lost partial power was not ascertained.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA250