Accident Arns Spacewalker II N185MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296803

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Arns Spacewalker II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185MD
MSN: SW1996-1
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irvine, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine power was lost during cruise flight, and the aircraft collided with obstacles during a forced landing in a parking area. An examination of the experimental airplane revealed a crack in the left exhaust stack. Hot exhaust gas likely flowed over a fuel line and the carburetor resulting in vapor lock.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to an exhaust system leak and vapor lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA249