Accident Bellanca 17-31A N39835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296804

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39835
MSN: 73-32-96
Total airframe hrs:2029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesboro, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesboro, TN (1A7)
Destination airport:Somerset-Lake Cumberland Regional Airport, KY (SME/KSME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an altitude of 3,500 feet, the airplane's engine began vibrating. The pilot said he was unable to maintain altitude and at about 1,800 feet the engine stopped operating. On approach to an open field the landing gear impacted a barbwire fence, collapsed, and the right wing hit a post, causing the airplane to veer to the right before coming to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the number 3 cylinder was pushed away from the case. The cylinder studs were stripped as though the nuts had been force off without rotating. An engine teardown revealed that a main bearing on the crankshaft journal had spun; causing a reduction in forced oil lubrication, and seized the connecting rod, which forced the cylinder away for the case. The cause of the spun main bearing, which forced the cylinder displacement, was not determined.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to the failure of the main bearing, a loss of oil pressure and the seizure of a connecting rod, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA147