Accident Aero Commander Callair A-9B N7718V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296805

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:El Paso Soaring Society
Registration: N7718V
MSN: 1470
Total airframe hrs:1621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-GIC5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (T27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing of a series of stop and go landings to meet the insurance requirements for towing gliders in the airplane. During the second approach, the pilot was correcting for the crosswind, the airplane bounced onto the runway, veered to the right side of the runway, exited the runway, and came to rest on a sand dune. The wind was from the south-southeast approximately 7-10 knots. The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the cross wind, and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1972 N7718V Resaca Aerial 1 Los Fresnos, TX sub