Accident Christen Eagle II N96CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296808

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N96CG
MSN: Dascomb 001
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaneville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:Greenwood/Wonde, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of oil pressure to the control tower shortly after departure. The airplane was established in cruise flight at 3,000 feet msl, approximately 12 miles north of the airport. The pilot reversed heading in order to return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. Prior to reaching the airport, the pilot reported a partial loss of engine power and declared an emergency. He selected an off-airport landing site, however prior to executing an emergency landing, the cockpit filled with smoke. At this time the pilot and pilot-rated passenger elected to bail out. The airplane impacted a bean field five miles north of the airport. The pilot and passenger landed nearby and sustained minor injuries. A post-accident engine examination noted wear consistent with oil starvation at the aft (#4) connecting rod bearing journal. The bearing itself was not present. The oil sump contained a significant number of metal fragments. The remaining connecting rod bearings, as well as the crankcase main bearings, exhibited normal wear indications and no evidence of oil starvation. The engine oil pump was found to be undamaged and rotated freely. The pilot stated that the oil quantity was checked during the preflight inspection. The oil filler cap was found secured to the engine during the post-accident examination.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to an engine bearing failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02FA243