Accident Cessna 172M N73461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296810

Date:Friday 9 August 2002
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mc Aviation
Registration: N73461
MSN: 17267478
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320_E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Destination airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated when he turned final for landing the VASI indicated that he was high. He slowed the airplane down, reacquired the VASI, and lowered the flaps to the full down position about 100 feet from the landing threshold. The airspeed indicated 60 knots and the airplane was about 30 feet high above the landing threshold with a high sink rate. He started his round out but his flare was late. The airplane collided with the runway, bounced about 6 feet into the air, pitched up, and to the left. He added power, the airplane collided with the runway hard, bounced, collided with the runway in a nose-down attitude on the nose gear and left main landing gear. Examination of the airplane after engine shutdown revealed the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed flare on landing that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA154