Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296812

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Cecil Martin
Registration: N43473
MSN: 28-7415504
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Masterson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pampa-Perry Lefors Field, TX (PPA/KPPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,000-hour commercial pilot reported that the engine lost power during cruise flight. A detailed inspection of the engine revealed that an aluminum sliver was found lodged between the needle valve and carburetor housing seat, resulting in a loss of engine power. The pilot did not return a completed NTSB Form 6120.5 as requested by the investigator-in-charge.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a blockage of the carburetor. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA251