Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N95915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296815

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95915
MSN: 18266678
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London-Madison County Airport, OH (KUYF)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was planning to touch down on the approach end of the runway, in order to make a reverse highspeed turnoff, about 1,000 feet ahead. This would have resulted in a much shorter taxi to his hanger than if he rolled out on the runway and took the next available turnoff. However, the airplane touched down about 25 feet short of the runway. When the nose wheel struck the lip of the runway, it was flattened. The firewall was bucked, and there were wrinkles and popped rivets on the left side of the fuselage. The pilot reported that he was not used to flying the airplane with 3 passengers, and that he, "...misjudged the threshold and hit the end of the pavement."

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA156