Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8910D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296816

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8910D
MSN: 22-6066
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sauk City, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:Sauk City, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported experiencing a partial loss of engine power while in cruise flight. Efforts to correct the problem with carburetor heat, switching magnetos and altering the mixture were unsuccessful. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing in a newly mowed hay field. During the landing rollout, the airplane hit a fence at the edge of the field and was substantially damaged. Available field length was at least 1,500 feet. During an engine examination, the FAA inspector on-scene noted a lack of compression and a stuck exhaust valve on the forward/right cylinder.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a seized exhaust valve. A related factor was the mowed hay field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA245