Accident Goode Acro Sport I N65701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296817

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Goode Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Robert Lembcke
Registration: N65701
MSN: DG-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macomb, IL (LL39)
Destination airport:CARBONDALE/MURP, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental homebuilt airplane was substantially damaged during landing on a grass area adjacent to a hard surface runway. The pilot attempted two landing attempts on the hard surface runway before attempting his first landing on the grass area, which the pilot described as being rough and having ruts. The pilot accumulated a total flight time of two hours in the accident airplane prior to the accident. The pilot's medical and biennial flight review were expired.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot and his lack of total experience in the accident airplane. The gusting winds were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA249