Accident Cessna 172M N1727V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296819

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Arrow Aviation LLC
Registration: N1727V
MSN: 17263727
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOUNT POCONO, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:MOUNT POCONO, PA (MPO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's landing, the nose wheel hit the runway first, and the airplane porpoised three times before coming to a full stop. The student pilot then flew to another airport where he landed uneventfully and taxied for fuel. Upon leaving the airplane, he noticed oil on the cowling. A subsequent examination revealed that the nose strut metering piston was damaged, the attachment bolt was sheared, and the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2017 N1727V Arrow Aviation LLC 1 New Milford-Candlelight Farms Airport, CT (11N) sub
Loss of control