Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4122E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296824

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4122E
MSN: 18-7809074
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-ABA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok Airport, AK (PATJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a low pass to examine a sand bar as a potential landing site. He said he intentionally rolled the main wheels on the surface of the sand bar to determine its suitability. As he touched down, the airplane's left wing hit willows alongside the sand bar. He said he initiated a climb, but collided with trees at a slow airspeed about 35 feet above the ground, and the airplane fell to the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain and trees during a low pass to examine a potential landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA092