Accident Cessna 185B N11LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296835

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:Northern Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N11LP
MSN: 185-0574
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd, MI
Destination airport:Minong, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float equipped airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted the water just after liftoff from a lake. Witnesses in a boat reported that the airplane lifted off 30 feet behind a skier that was being pulled behind the boat. They reported that the airplane then climbed to 30 feet above the boat, banked sharply to the left, and crashed into the lake. Postaccident examinations of the airframe and engine revealed no preexisting defects. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions in his report of the accident. The pilot did not submit a narrative description of the accident events.

Probable Cause: The pilot's evasive maneuver to avoid obstacle clearance, resulting in a premature lift off with inadequate airspeed followed by a stall. The presence of the boat was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA235